Go to the new North Northamptonshire Council website

Frequently asked questions

What can I place on the grave in terms of flowers or artefacts?

You are allowed certain ornaments and decoration for a limited time after burial as long as they are of a type and material approved by the Council. For a details please read section 13 Monuments / Memorials of the Cemetery Rules and Regulations 2009 which can be found online, on Cemetery notice boards, or you can obtain a copy from the Council offices.